Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://metropolitancrown.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

By filling out our blog’s contact form, you are giving consent for us to hold your details. If at any point the user wishes to have their information removed from the database, simply fill out the contact form and state that you wish to be removed.

As a blog, we focus on providing relevant property related content for the online community.

If in the future, we implement newsletters or any subscription based content models, we will only send the information to users that have given consent to be placed on a mailing list via our blog’s contact form.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We do not share any data that is submitted to our blog for any reason whatsoever.

It is at the discretion of the persons viewing the blog to make comments or supply their personal information to follow this ESTATE AND LETTING AGENT PROPERTY BLOG.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

Metropolitan and Crown
789 Commercial Road, Saint Annes Street, London, E14 7HG
Email: info@metropolitanandcrown.com
Telephone: 020 7538 8887

Privacy Policy Additional information

The purpose of this website is to provide property related marketing information and other services as undertaken by Metropolitan and Crown.

How we protect your data

We do not store any of your data if you leave a comment. We only provide property related information and other services and events that occur in London and the UK.

What data breach procedures we have in place

When GDPR is enforced from 25th May 2018, any breach of personal data must be reported to the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) within 72 hours of the business becoming aware of the issue. Failure to notify can result in a penalty fine of up to €10m or 2% of global turnover. Negligent or intentional violation of GDPR can result in a fine of up to €20m or 4% of turnover.

Therefore, we do not hold or store any data that is issued via a blog comment, which is the only way data is shared.

It is at the discretion of the persons viewing the blog to make comments or supply their personal information to follow this ESTATE AND LETTING AGENT PROPERTY BLOG.

What third parties we receive data from

We only receive data from third parties who visit this website. We do not share or distribute any user’s details with any third parties whatsoever.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use or store any user data. Any data is simply stored in the comments section. If a user wishes for their post to be deleted, they can simply contact us, and their post and its related information will be deleted.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Refer to the ICO if you have any queries or concerns.